Conference Official Website

IEEE/RSJ International Conference on
Intelligent Robots and Systems

Menu

banner 06

Chair

Shigeki Sugano, Waseda University, Japan (2013 GC)

 

Awards Chair

William R. Hamel, University of Tennessee, USA (2009 PC)

 

Secretary

Yasuhisa Hasegawa, Nagoya University, Japan

 

Past Chairs

C.S. George Lee, Purdue University, USA (1998 PC, 2003 GC)

Tzyh-Jong Tarn, Washington University, USA (2001 GC)

 

Members

Seth Hutchinson, Georgia Tech, US (IEEE RAS President)

Xinghuo Yu, RMIT University, Australia (IEEE IES President)

Minoru Asada, Osaka University, Japan (RSJ President)

Tetsuo Sawaragi, Kyoto University, Japan (SICE President)

Shin’ichi Yuta, Shibaura Institute University, Japan (NTF President)

Masakatsu Fujie, Waseda University, Japan (1990 GC)

Fumio Miyazaki, Osaka University, Japan (1991 GC)

Ren C. Luo, National Taiwan University, Taiwan (1992 GC, 2010 GC)

Volker Graefe, Bundeswehr University München, Germany (1994 GC)

Katsu Ikeuchi, University of Tokyo, Japan (1995 GC)

Minoru Asada, Osaka University, Japan (1996 GC)

Tamio Arai, Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan (1996 PC)

Christian Laugier, INRIA, France (1997 GC, 2002 PC, 2008 PC)

Hyung Suck Cho, KAIST, Korea (1999 GC)

Roland Siegwart, ETH, Switzerland (2002 GC)

Junku Yuh, KIST, Korea (2003 PC)

Kazuhiro Kosuge, Tohoku University, Japan (2004 GC)

Hajime Asama, University of Tokyo, Japan (2004 PC, 2010 PC)

Max Meng, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR, China (2005 GC)

Hong Zhang, University of Alberta, Canada (2005 PC, 2017 GC)

Yunhui Liu, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR, China (2006 GC)

Thomas C. Henderson, University of Utah, USA (2007 PC)

Raja Chatila, ISIR, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, France (2008 Co-GC)

Jean-Pierre Merlet, INRIA, France (2008 Co-GC)

Oussama Khatib, Stanford University, USA (2011 GC)

Gaurav Sukhatme, University of Southern California, USA (2011 PC)

Anibal T. de Almeida, University of Coimbra, Portugal (2012 Co-GC)

Urbano Nunes, University of Coimbra, Portugal (2012 Co-GC)

Eugenio Guglielmelli, Università Campus Bio-Medico, Italy (2012 PC)

Shigeki Sugano, Waseda University, Japan (2013 GC)

Makoto Kaneko, Osaka University, Japan (2013 PC)

Kevin M. Lynch, Northwestern University, USA (2014 GC)

Lynne E. Parker, University of Tennessee, USA (2014 PC)

Jianwei Zhang, University of Hamburg, Germany (2015 GC)

Alois Knoll, Technische Universität München, Germany (2015 PC)

Il Hong Suh, Hanyang University, Korea (2016 GC)

Dong-Soo Kwon, KAIST, Korea (2016 PC)

Richard Vaughan, Simon Fraser University, Canada (2017 PC)

Carlos Balaguer, University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain (2018 GC)

Cecillia Laschi, Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy (2018 PC)

Dong Sun, City University of Hong Kong (2019 GC)
 
Fumihito Arai, Nagoya University, Japan (2019 PC)
 
Paul Oh (2020 GC)
 

Marcia O’Malley (2020 PC)

Libor Přeučil (2021 GC; will become a voting member on January 1, 2021)

Robert Babuska (2021 PC; will become a voting member on January 1, 2021)

Shugen Ma (2022 GC; will become a voting member on January 1, 2022)

Yasushi Nakauchi (2022 PC; will become a voting member on January 1, 2022)

Jim Schmiedeler (2023 GC; will become a voting member on January 1, 2023)

Bobby Gregg (2023 PC; will become a voting member on January 1, 2023)